2N IP Force 2.0 Dual RFID and OSDP Reader, 03357-001

Brand: 2N
SKU:
03357-001
Condition:
New
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Price: $350.00

Description

2N Dual RFID and OSDP Reader

The 2N IP Force 2.0 Dual RFID and OSDP Reader is a plug-in RFID reader that sits inside a 2N IP Force 2.0 intercom and reads both 125 kHz and 13.56 MHz cards. Its OSDP interface talks to an access controller over an encrypted link, which 2N positions as the more secure alternative to Wiegand. It is made for the second-generation two-button and pictogram intercoms, order numbers 03367-001 and 03364-001. The first-generation 2N IP Force (for example 01337-001) is a different model and does not take these modules.

Key Specifications

Part number 03357-001
Type Internal multi-frequency RFID card reader module
Fits 2N IP Force 2.0 two-button and pictogram intercoms (03367-001, 03364-001)
Frequencies 125 kHz and 13.56 MHz
Credential extras Standard 125 kHz and 13.56 MHz credentials, 2N PICard, NFC with My2N app
Host interface OSDP
Inputs Two, active or passive
Supply 12 V DC ±15%, 350 mA
Operating temperature -30 °C to +55 °C (-22 °F to 131 °F)
Tamper Switch signals opening of the front panel
Shipping weight 0.18 lb

Full specifications are listed in the Detailed Specifications tab.

Compatible Intercoms

Intercoms 2N lists for this module, available at Affinitech Store:

Related Products

Other 2N IP Force 2.0 reader modules, coming to Affinitech Store (listed by order number):

  • 2N IP Force 2.0 Dual RFID and Wiegand reader (03355-001)
  • 2N IP Force 2.0 Dual RFID-S and Wiegand reader (03356-001)
  • 2N IP Force 2.0 Dual RFID-S and OSDP reader (03358-001)
  • 2N IP Force 2.0 Induction Loop (03399-001)

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions About 2N Dual RFID and OSDP Reader

Which intercoms does the 2N IP Force 2.0 Dual RFID and OSDP Reader fit?

Per 2N it fits the second-generation 2N IP Force 2.0 two-button and pictogram models, order numbers 03367-001 and 03364-001. It is not for the first-generation IP Force.

Which card frequencies does it read?

Both 125 kHz and 13.56 MHz, including MIFARE, FeliCa, iClass CSN/Picopass and 2N PICard credentials, plus phones running the My2N app via NFC.

Does it support HID Seos credentials?

No. Seos and other HID secure credentials need the RFID-S version of this module.

Is it a Wiegand or an OSDP reader?

It uses OSDP, which 2N says encrypts the data sent to the controller, unlike Wiegand.

What inputs and outputs does it add?

Two inputs (active or passive), an active switch output of 9.8 to 13.8 V DC up to 400 mA, a tamper switch for the front panel, and a red status LED under the panel.

What power does it need?

12 V DC ±15% at 350 mA, supplied from the intercom.

What temperatures can it work in?

Operating range is -30 °C to +55 °C (-22 °F to 131 °F) with 10% to 95% non-condensing humidity.

What warranty does 2N list?

2N lists a 5-year warranty for this module on 2n.com.

View AllClose

Detailed Specifications

2N Dual RFID and OSDP Reader Specifications

SpecificationDetails
Product
Name2N IP Force 2.0 Dual RFID and OSDP Reader
Order number03357-001
TypeInternal RFID card reader for 2N IP Force 2.0
Card Types
125 kHzEM4x02, NXP HiTag2
13.56 MHz (ISO14443A)MIFARE Classic, MIFARE Plus, MIFARE Mini, MIFARE Ultralight, MIFARE DESFire
HID iClassiClass CSN, Picopass
FeliCaStandard, Lite
2N PICardMIFARE DESFire EV2 and EV3
NFC/HCESmartphones running the My2N app
Interfaces
Host interfaceOSDP (2N states it encrypts the transmitted data, unlike Wiegand)
InputsTwo, either active (external voltage needed) or passive (external contact only)
Active switch output9.8 to 13.8 V DC depending on the power source (11.6 V with PoE+; supply voltage minus 0.4 V with an adapter), up to 400 mA
SignalingInternal red LED under the front panel
TamperSwitch signals when the front panel is opened
Power
Supply voltage12 V DC ±15%
Current350 mA (external RFID card reader)
Environment
Operating temperature-30 °C to +55 °C (-22 °F to 131 °F)
Storage temperature-40 °C to +70 °C (-40 °F to 158 °F)
Relative humidity10% to 95%, non-condensing
Compatibility
Intercoms2N IP Force 2.0 two-button and pictogram models (9151302CR / 03367-001 and 9151301CRP / 03364-001)
Warranty
Warranty5 years (per 2n.com)
Shipping
Shipping weight0.18 lb
Shipping dimensions (W x D x H)1.18 x 4.41 x 5.2 in
UPC/EAN8595159524740
View AllClose